BirdLife International and Handbook of the Birds of the World (). Forpus conspicillatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as ‘common’ (Stotz et al. (). Trend Justification: The population. Click here for more information about the Red List categories and criteria. Justification of Red List category. This species has a very large range, and hence does.
|Published (Last):||1 November 2013|
|PDF File Size:||18.30 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||12.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Avibase has been visited , times since 24 June One individual on the top for a tree Fabacea. They have a large and strong bill used for climbing and cracking open seeds and nuts, digging, foraging and preening. Views View Edit History. Couples will nest in tree holes of the Amazon Rainforest, or take over abandoned tree hole nests that other species have made.
The timestamp is only as accurate as the clock in the camera, and it may be completely wrong. Bird checklists – taxonomy – distribution – maps – links.
Hand-fed parrotlets are much more popular in aviculture. The male has violet-blue plumage under the wings and on rump. Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus metae. The pair require a closed nest box in the place of a tree hole nest cobspicillatus the wild, in order to reproduce.
Periquito de Anteojos Spanish Spain: The following page uses this file: Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus. Subspecies and Distribution F.
In the wild, spectacled parrotlets feed on seeds, nuts, leaves, berries, cactus, Tamarindus and other fruits. There are a few ways by which you can help the development of this page, such as joining the Flickr group for photos or providing translations of the site in addition languages.
Spectacled Parrotlets live in small flocks, but can be seen in large flocks of up to on clay mountains drinking runoff  or eating clay.
Two birds, a pair, doing their thing quite close, 10m on a telephone wire [also] [sono]. Pellet diets are often enriched with proteins and minerals such as calcium to ensure the bird is getting the necessary minerals conspiccillatus would naturally obtain from its diet in the wild.
Psittacula conspicillata Avibase ID: Pairs will mate and construct or colonize a nest in order to successfully reproduce. Specific calls are used when communicating with mates, offspring, parents, conspicillxtus.
Chicks are fed using a syringe starting at three to four times per day. To make the most of all of HBW’s features, discover our subscriptions now! At this point the bird no longer needs to be hand-fed. Cotorrita de Anteojos Finnish: Tropical e Panama to n-central Colombia Forpus conspicillatus metae: A small group about 5 individuals was detected in the trail in a fruiting tree near a coffee crop.
With a pellet diet, the bird cannot pick and choose what it eats. Spectacled parrotlets are sexually dimorphic and can be sexed around three weeks of age. On one side of the tree the Great Kiskadee. Though colour mutations such as the yellow pied mutation may occur in captivity, they are rare in wild due to the fact that a brighter colour compromises ability to hide from predators.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Recording distance was 5 meters. Spectacled Parrotlet Forpus conspicillatus. Your sightings No sightings Add to a lifelist: Bibliography Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Forpus conspicillatus caucae – On the male, the blue conspiicillatus paler and less violet in rump and on upper and under wing coverts, slightly bigger beak.
These feathers grow back when the bird moults roughly twice a year. Status and conservation Not globally threatened.
Search Avibase search Browse by families. It was reviewed on 16 October by FlickreviewR forpks was confirmed to be licensed under the terms of the cc-by-sa In recent years, spectacled parrotlets have become increasingly popular pets. Pappagallino dagli occhiali Japanese: